Home » Featured Posts » How to file A Privacy Complaint

About Us

We are a help website with links to some very useful Landlord & Tenant Board, Privacy Commissioner, Upper Law Society links and some interesting posts in the news that you can view and follow.

logo_twitter follow us on facebook logo_googleemail us

Categories

How to file A Privacy Complaint

At the federal government  level, your privacy rights are protected by two separate laws:

The Privacy Act :applies to federal government institutions, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which also applies to many private-sector organizations.
Under these laws, individuals have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if they feel their personal information has been mishandled.

Privacy Act
(federal government institutions) The Privacy Act sets out the rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by federal government institutions. It also gives individuals the right to see the information the government holds about them, and to request any corrections.

PIPEDA
(private-sector organizations) The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out the rules that private-sector organizations must follow when they handle personal information in the course of their commercial activities. For federally regulated businesses, PIPEDA also applies to the personal information of employees.

Read the Guide here : A Guide for Individuals – Your Guide to PIPEDA

 

How To File A Complaint (PIPEDA)

Before filing your complaint read the Guide to the Complaint Process. It has useful information on what matters can be subject to a PIPEDA complaint and what you can expect to happen. The Privacy Commissioners office suggests to try first to resolve your concerns directly with the organization associated with your complaint. Please read or download “A Guide for Individuals”.
You can also call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376. One of the information officers can answer any questions you may have about the complaints process. It was nice in our experience, talking to a person about this process, rather than an automated phone system.

If after reading the guide and you choose to file a privacy complaint against a private-sector organization, use one of these 3 options off of the Privacy Commissioners of Canada website :

  1. Fill out the online complaint form from the Privacy Commissioners website. (link is on top right)
  2. Fill out a complaint form electronically, print and mail or fax your complaint  : Download a PDF version
  3. Print a complaint form, fill out by hand and mail or fax your complaint : Download a RTF version

** Note: If you are filing out a complaint form on behalf of someone else, you will need written authorization from that person. Here is a link to the OPC Authorization form.

Instructions :If you use option 2 or 3, you send your completed form to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Fax: 613-947-6850
Inquiries: 1-800-282-1376 (toll-free)

There is no charge for filing a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and you do not need to hire any special advisors to help you with the process. It was, in our experience, a pretty straight forward process, even though the parties that filed complaints in our case did not agree with some of the findings. Not all matters have been settled by the Privacy Commissioner ,in our complaints filed against Landlord Legal.

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the provisions of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.
** Be aware your name and the details of your complaint will be shared with the organization that is the subject of the complaint.

(Visited 8,563 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

December 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
November 25, 2019 November 26, 2019 November 27, 2019 November 28, 2019 November 29, 2019 November 30, 2019 December 1, 2019
December 2, 2019 December 3, 2019 December 4, 2019 December 5, 2019 December 6, 2019 December 7, 2019 December 8, 2019
December 9, 2019 December 10, 2019 December 11, 2019 December 12, 2019 December 13, 2019 December 14, 2019 December 15, 2019
December 16, 2019 December 17, 2019 December 18, 2019 December 19, 2019 December 20, 2019 December 21, 2019 December 22, 2019
December 23, 2019 December 24, 2019 December 25, 2019 December 26, 2019 December 27, 2019 December 28, 2019 December 29, 2019
December 30, 2019 December 31, 2019 January 1, 2020 January 2, 2020 January 3, 2020 January 4, 2020 January 5, 2020
error: Content is protected !!