Home » Featured Posts » How to file A Privacy Complaint

About Us

We are a help website with links to some very useful Landlord & Tenant Board, Privacy Commissioner, Upper Law Society links and some interesting posts in the news that you can view and follow.

logo_twitter follow us on facebook logo_googleemail us

Categories

How to file A Privacy Complaint

At the federal government  level, your privacy rights are protected by two separate laws:

The Privacy Act :applies to federal government institutions, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which also applies to many private-sector organizations.
Under these laws, individuals have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if they feel their personal information has been mishandled.

Privacy Act
(federal government institutions) The Privacy Act sets out the rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by federal government institutions. It also gives individuals the right to see the information the government holds about them, and to request any corrections.

PIPEDA
(private-sector organizations) The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out the rules that private-sector organizations must follow when they handle personal information in the course of their commercial activities. For federally regulated businesses, PIPEDA also applies to the personal information of employees.

Read the Guide here : A Guide for Individuals – Your Guide to PIPEDA

 

How To File A Complaint (PIPEDA)

Before filing your complaint read the Guide to the Complaint Process. It has useful information on what matters can be subject to a PIPEDA complaint and what you can expect to happen. The Privacy Commissioners office suggests to try first to resolve your concerns directly with the organization associated with your complaint. Please read or download “A Guide for Individuals”.
You can also call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376. One of the information officers can answer any questions you may have about the complaints process. It was nice in our experience, talking to a person about this process, rather than an automated phone system.

If after reading the guide and you choose to file a privacy complaint against a private-sector organization, use one of these 3 options off of the Privacy Commissioners of Canada website :

  1. Fill out the online complaint form from the Privacy Commissioners website. (link is on top right)
  2. Fill out a complaint form electronically, print and mail or fax your complaint  : Download a PDF version
  3. Print a complaint form, fill out by hand and mail or fax your complaint : Download a RTF version

** Note: If you are filing out a complaint form on behalf of someone else, you will need written authorization from that person. Here is a link to the OPC Authorization form.

Instructions :If you use option 2 or 3, you send your completed form to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Fax: 613-947-6850
Inquiries: 1-800-282-1376 (toll-free)

There is no charge for filing a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and you do not need to hire any special advisors to help you with the process. It was, in our experience, a pretty straight forward process, even though the parties that filed complaints in our case did not agree with some of the findings. Not all matters have been settled by the Privacy Commissioner ,in our complaints filed against Landlord Legal.

The personal information you provide on this form is protected under the provisions of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.
** Be aware your name and the details of your complaint will be shared with the organization that is the subject of the complaint.

(Visited 8,631 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

September 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
August 31, 2020 September 1, 2020 September 2, 2020 September 3, 2020 September 4, 2020 September 5, 2020 September 6, 2020
September 7, 2020 September 8, 2020 September 9, 2020 September 10, 2020 September 11, 2020 September 12, 2020 September 13, 2020
September 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 September 16, 2020 September 17, 2020 September 18, 2020 September 19, 2020 September 20, 2020
September 21, 2020 September 22, 2020 September 23, 2020 September 24, 2020 September 25, 2020 September 26, 2020 September 27, 2020
September 28, 2020 September 29, 2020 September 30, 2020 October 1, 2020 October 2, 2020 October 3, 2020 October 4, 2020
error: Content is protected !!